A Quality of Being

JOY

If lightness tends to follow you — if laughter comes easily, if energy lifts when you enter a space — there’s a good chance Joy is one of the ways you move through the world.

Joy isn’t
constant happinesspositivitybeing upbeat all the timedenying painavoiding seriousnesskeeping things fun at any cost
Joy is

a way of being oriented toward aliveness — a responsiveness to what feels vivid, playful, or life-giving in the moment.

For people embodying Joy, vitality matters. There is a natural pull toward what feels bright, spacious, or enlivening.

The Gift of Joy

Energy that multiplies.

Joy brings lift. It animates people and spaces. It reminds others that life can move lightly even when it is meaningful.

People embodying Joy often:
1

Bring playfulness into serious spaces

2

Help others reconnect with what feels alive

3

Create momentum simply by enjoying what they’re doing

At its best, Joy isn’t distracting.

It energizes.

It restores movement where things have become heavy or stalled.

When Joy Gets Constrained

Over time, Joy can begin to tighten or distort.

The predictable pattern looks something like this:

  1. You notice that your lightness isn’t always welcome
  2. You’re told — subtly or directly — to be more serious, appropriate, or contained
  3. You begin managing your aliveness to fit the room
  4. You dampen your joy to avoid being seen as naïve, disruptive, or “too much”

Joy doesn’t disappear.

It goes quiet.

But staying muted has a cost. When the suppression becomes tiring, Joy often swings the other way:

  1. You amplify lightness to reclaim aliveness
  2. You reach for humor, fun, or positivity to escape heaviness
  3. You over-correct for restraint by keeping things upbeat
  4. You begin equating joy with avoiding depth or pain altogether

Joy oscillates — compressed on one side, inflated on the other.

What once moved freely becomes reactive.

The Shadow of Joy

Joy casts two common shadows, each distorting vitality in a different direction.

When Joy is under-expressed

It shows up as flatness or restraint. You dampen enthusiasm. You keep yourself measured. Pleasure feels indulgent or irresponsible. Life becomes functional but dull.

This isn’t because Joy has faded — it’s because it learned to make itself smaller.

When Joy is over-expressed

It shows up as forced positivity or deflection. You keep things upbeat even when something hurts. You rush toward fun to avoid weight. Joy becomes something you perform rather than something that arises naturally.

Many people oriented around Joy cycle between these two — containing aliveness to stay acceptable, then over-amplifying it to feel free again.

What Doesn’t Actually Help
“Just stay positive.”“Lighten up.”“Be more serious.”“Don’t be so much.”

These miss the heart of the issue.

They either suppress Joy or turn it into a mask.

The Shift

The real shift for Joy comes when lightness is no longer used to avoid depth, nor depth used to justify losing lightness.

When Joy is claimed, it becomes something that can coexist with pain, effort, and seriousness — rather than something that disappears or overcompensates when things get hard.

The question quietly changes from

“How do I keep this feeling good?”

to

“What wants to stay alive here — even now?”

Claimed Joy doesn’t deny difficulty. It weaves through it. It allows laughter and sorrow, play and responsibility, delight and care to exist together.

Joy stops oscillating.

It begins to stabilize as vitality.

Practicing Joy

Practicing Joy means:

Letting delight arise without justification
Allowing seriousness without abandoning lightness
Not shrinking your aliveness to fit the room
Not inflating it to escape what’s real

For many people oriented around Joy, this is the hardest practice. Joy has often been treated as conditional — welcome only when it’s convenient or contained.

But Joy isn’t fragile.

It’s resilient when claimed.

The Promise of Joy

When Joy is claimed, vitality becomes dependable.

You can feel alive even in difficulty.
You can bring light without erasing depth.
You can let pleasure and purpose coexist.

Joy, at its deepest, isn’t about feeling good all the time. It’s about allowing life to be vivid — and letting that vividness move through every circumstance.

Transform Your Leadership

One essay most Fridays, on leadership for the smartest person in the room.